2 edition of taming and training of the harbor porpoise Phocoena phocoena found in the catalog.
taming and training of the harbor porpoise Phocoena phocoena
Bibliography: p. 8-9.
|Series||Cetology ;, no. 24|
|LC Classifications||QL737.C4 C38 no. 24|
|The Physical Object|
|Pagination||9 p. ;|
|LC Control Number||78108972|
Phocoena dioptrica: Spectacled porpoise: circumpolar in cool sub-Antarctic and low Antarctic waters Phocoena phocoena: Harbour porpoise: cooler coastal waters of the North Atlantic, North Pacific and the Black Sea Phocoena sinus: Vaquita: northern area of the Gulf of California, or Sea of CortezClass: Mammalia. Phocoena phocoena is a small cetacean with a blunt short beaked head. It exhibits counter-shading with the animal being generally dark grey on the back and white on the belly. A short, wide-based, triangular dorsal fin, with small bumps on the leading edge is situated midway along the back.
Harbour porpoise (Phocoena phocoena) Ap by Calvin Jones 1 Comment Reaching a maximum length of around metres, the diminutive harbour porpoise (also known as the common porpoise) is Ireland’s smallest cetacean species and our only species of porpoise. Kastelein, R. A., L. Hoek, C. A. F. de Jong & P. J. Wensveen, The effect of signal duration on the underwater detection thresholds of a harbor porpoise (Phocoena phocoena) for single frequency-modulated tonal signals between and kHz. Journal of the Acoustical Society of America –Cited by: 3.
The only porpoise native to the UK, the harbour porpoise, is reckoned to be the most common cetacean (large sea-dwelling mammal) in British waters - as well as the : Guardian Staff. Introduction. The harbour porpoise (Phocoena phocoena) is one of the smallest cetacean species and common in shallow coastal waters of the Northern hemisphere [1–3].The mating season is considered to occur between June and September, the birth period from June to August [4–6].Since harbour porpoises give birth only once a year, they are considered as a slowly reproducing species  and Cited by: 2.
Advancing the quality of health care: key issues and fundamental principles
Sediment-pollutant relationships in runoff from selected agricultural, suburban, and urban watersheds
The true report of the lamentable death, of VVilliam of Nassawe Prince of Orange
Amending the District of Columbia Self-Government and Governmental Reorganization Act to increase the amount authorized to be appropriated as the annual federal payment to the District of Columbia
prosecution service for England and Wales.
Problems & principles in physical geology
battle-fields of Ireland, from 1688 to 1691
London and Londonderry
handbook of surgical diathermy
Goren presents the Italian bridge system.
Safety recommendations for on-the-job training in electrical skills.
Migratory labor in Ohio agriculture
The harbour porpoise (Phocoena phocoena) is one of six species of is one of the smallest marine its name implies, it stays close to coastal areas or river estuaries, and as such, is the most familiar porpoise to whale porpoise often ventures up rivers, and has been seen hundreds of miles from the : Mammalia.
Harbor porpoises are distributed throughout the coastal waters of the North Pacific, the North Atlantic, and the Black Sea ().The porpoises in each of these ocean basins are reproductively isolated, resulting in division of the species into subspecies: Phocoena phocoena phocoena in the Atlantic Ocean and Phocoena phocoena vomerina in the Pacific by: The Harbour porpoise is equipped with echolocation, which enables it to navigate the seas and search for food, in complete darkness sometimes.
The abundant harbour porpoise is the best-known and most popular species of porpoise, and they are often found swimming in coastal waters and near the harbor. Phocoena phocoena, the harbour porpoise is a stocky, rotund animal with a broad-based, low, triangular dorsal fin and small, oval pectoral flippers.
has a short-beaked head with a dark line that runs from the back of the mouth to the leading edge of the dorsal fin. has a comparatively thick layer of blubber which varies in thickness over the body. HARBOR PORPOISE (Phocoena phocoena): Bering Sea Stock.
NOTE – March In areas outside of Alaska, studies have shown that stock structure is more fine-scale than is reflected in the Alaska Stock Assessment Reports. At this time, no data are available to reflect stock structure for. However, little is known about acoustic communication in the toothed whale species that only produce narrow band high frequency (NBHF) clicks, such as the harbour porpoise Phocoena phocoena.
To study acoustic behaviour and to quantify the source parameters of porpoise communication signals, the acoustic and swimming behaviour.
Harbour Porpoise (Phocoena phocoena) Decem continues to meet to monitor the progress of the take reduction plans in achieving the MMPA long-term goal of reducing harbor porpoise bycatch to a zero mortality and serious injury rate.
Abstract. Sound plays an important role for toothed whales in foraging and communication. However, little is known about acoustic communication in the toothed whale species that only produce narrow band high frequency (NBHF) clicks, such as the harbour porpoise Phocoena phocoena.
Harbor porpoise, Phocoena phocoena, abundance estimation for California, Oregon, and Washington: II. Aerial surveys. is the official website of the Porpoise Conservation Society — a non-profit society registered in British Columbia, Canada (S).
Charity Registration Number RR HARBOR PORPOISE (Phocoena phocoena): Southeast Alaska Stock STOCK DEFINITION AND GEOGRAPHIC RANGE In the eastern North Pacific Ocean, the harbor porpoise ranges from Point Barrow, along the Alaska coast, and down the west coast of North America to Point Conception, California (Gaskin ).
The harbor. Abstract. Thickness of blubber was measured at 48 sites on the bodies of 68 male and 46 female harbor porpoises (Phocoena phocoena) from the Bay of Fundy, Canada, and Gulf of Maine and mid-Atlantic coast of the United r was thinner over the head than in the thoracic-abdominal region, where thickness varied little around the girth of the by: HARBOR PORPOISE (Phocoena phocoena phocoena): Gulf of Maine/Bay of Fundy Stock STOCK DEFINITION AND GEOGRAPHIC RANGE This stock is found in U.S.
and Canadian Atlantic waters. The distribution of harbor porpoises has been documented by sighting surveys, strandings and takes reported by NMFS observers in the Sea Sampling Programs.
During. The harbor porpoise is a shy animal, most often seen in groups of two or three. They prefer coastal areas and are most commonly found in bays, estuaries, harbors, and fjords. Because they prefer coastal habitats, harbor porpoise are particularly vulnerabl.
animals during the tagging period. Yellow: porpoise #1. Green: porpoise #2. Red: porpoise #3. The colored dots represent locations for each day; yellow the day of tagging, black the second day (last day for #1), green the third day and purple the last (forth) day for #2 and #3.
The blue stars show the position of tagging and the yellow stars showCited by: The diving behaviour of seven free-ranging harbour porpoises (Phocoena phocoena) was examined using time–depth recorders.
In total, individual dives were recorded over h. During satellite tagging of harbour porpoises (Phocoena phocoena), heart rate, respiration rate and cortisol value were measured to evaluate stress effects during handling and ation rates were obtained using video recordings, heart rates were recorded and serum cortisol levels were analysed from blood by: The Harbour Porpoise is the smallest and most abundant cetacean around Iceland.
They are usually shy but occasionally they come and play around the boats. They can be relatively hard to spot from a distance due to their size and their abundance depends entirely on the food availability of our shores since they are opportunistic feeders. They tend to be more common in summer.
The pressure-volume and pressure-flow characteristics of the excised lungs of 5 harbor porpoise were determined. It was found that: (1) in comparison to terrestrial mammals the lung volume relative to body weight is large, (2) the lungs are capable of emptying to Cited by: (Linnaeus, ) - Harbor porpoise Distinctive Characteristics The harbour porpoise is a chunky animal, with a blunt short-beaked about midway along the back is a short, wide-based, triangular dorsal fin, with small bumps on the leading flippers are small and somewhat rounded at the tips.
The flukes have a concave trailing edge, divided by a prominent median notch; the. The population status of harbor porpoises has been of concern for several years, and the establishment of Marine Protected Areas (MPAs) has been suggested as a method to protect the harbor porpoise (Phocoena phocoena, Linneaus ) and other rtodesignateMPAs,high-densityareasforthespeciesmust be identiﬁed.
Harbour porpoises (Phocoena phocoena) visit Ramsey Sound at specific states of tide to preferred foraging location is high-energy habitat in South Ramsey Sound where a tide race, overfalls and upwelling zones form during the ebb by: HARBOR PORPOISE, PHOCOENA PHOCOENA, ABUNDANCE ESTIMATION FOR CALIFORNIA, OREGON, AND WASHINGmN: II.
AERIAL SURVEYS JAY BARLOW,l CHARLES W. OLIVER,l TERRY D. JACKSON,' AND BARBARA L. TAYLOR" ABSTRACT We conducted aerial surveys in September andSeptemberand October todetermine the abun dance of harbor porpoise along the .Seasonal changes in food consumption, respiration rate, and body condition in a healthy captive male harbor porpoise (Phocoena phocoena) from the North Sea were recorded over 8 y.